It was an amazing year. With over 1.5 million votes cast (over three times the number cast last year) and a record number of nominations, we now have the winners of the 2011 Best App Ever Awards. Thanks to all that voted, nominated, and made these fantastic apps!

Now, the winner of the Best App Ever!


Best App Ever Category

Winner: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios

Second Place: Temple Run by Imangi Studios, LLC
Third Place: Tiny Wings by Andreas Illiger

 

Halfbrick made iOS the winner of the Best App Ever by beating the top Android vote getter by nearly 10:1. Here are a few more interesting stats:

1,565,833 total votes cast
1.1 million unique voters
36,431 number of votes the top vote getter, Jetpack Joyride, got across all categories
1,692 unique apps in the awards
53.9% of the votes were for iOS apps
46.1% of the votes for Android apps
1 Best App Ever winner, Jetpack Joyride from Halfbrick Studios!

Thanks again for voting, we’ll be back again next year for our 5th Annual Best App Ever Awards!

Read on for the full list of winners or check out the Best App Ever Awards site for full details on all categories.


Most Innovative App Category

Winner: Codea by Two Lives Left

Second Place: Planetary by Bloom Studio, Inc.
Third Place: Tweetbot — A Twitter Client … by Tapbots

 


Best Visual Design Category

Winner: Tweetbot — A Twitter Client … by Tapbots

Second Place: Planetary by Bloom Studio, Inc.
Third Place: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.

 


Best Location-Based App Category

Winner: Instagram by Burbn, Inc.

Second Place: Sonar – Mobile Profile for Loc… by Sonar Media, Inc.
Third Place: AroundMe by Attorno A Me S.R.L.

 


Best App Bargain Category

Winner: App Deals: Daily Free Apps and… by appsfire

Second Place: The FreeAppADay.com Official A… by ICS Mobile, Inc
Third Place: AppShopper by AppShopper.com, LLC

 


Best Use of Hardware Category

Winner: Leafsnap by Columbia University, University of Maryland, and Smithsonian Institution

Second Place: Infinity Blade II by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Third Place: GarageBand by Apple

 


Most Useful App Category

Winner: Amazon Mobile by AMZN Mobile LLC

Second Place: 1Password Pro by Agile Web Solutions
Third Place: Wake Smarter – The Voice Con… by Crop Duster Media

 


Best Big Brand App Category

Winner: Pizza Hut by imc2, LLC

Second Place: Apple Store by Apple
Third Place: Amazon Mobile by AMZN Mobile LLC

 


Best Time Killer Category

Winner: Tiny Wings by Andreas Illiger

Second Place: Zombie Gunship by Limbic Software
Third Place: Temple Run by Imangi Studios, LLC

 


Best Outdoors App Category

Winner: Peterson Birds of North Americ… by Appweavers Inc.

Second Place: Star Walk – 5 Stars Astronomy … by Vito Technology Inc.
Third Place: 360 Panorama by Occipital

 


Best Doing Good App Category

Winner: Tonic’s DoGood by Tonic Generation

Second Place: 7 Billion by National Geographic Society
Third Place: Project Noah by Networked Organisms

 


Best Social Networking App Category

Winner: Tweetbot — A Twitter Client … by Tapbots

Second Place: Focus for Facebook by Focused Apps LLC
Third Place: TextNow + Voice – Free Texting… by Enflick, Inc.

 


Best Group Sharing App Category

Winner: Path by Path, Inc.

Second Place: GroupMeâ„¢ by Mindless Dribble Inc.
Third Place: Kik Messenger by KIK INTERACTIVE INC.

 


Best Messaging App Category

Winner: IM+ Pro by SHAPE Services

Second Place: GroupMeâ„¢ by Mindless Dribble Inc.
Third Place: Textfree with Voice – free tex… by Pinger, Inc.

 


Best Location Sharing App Category

Winner: Gogobot – Travel Postcards,Thi… by Gogobot

Second Place: Facebook by Facebook, Inc.
Third Place: foursquare by foursquare

 


Best News App Category

Winner: Stitcher Radio by Stitcher, Inc.

Second Place: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.
Third Place: Zite Personalized Magazine by Zite, Inc.

 


Best Magazine App Category

Winner: TRVL free Travel Magazine by Picture Contact BV

Second Place: Zinio by Zinio LLC
Third Place: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.

 


Best Newspaper App Category

Winner: PressReader by NewspaperDirect Inc.

Second Place: NYTimes by The New York Times Company
Third Place: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.

 


Best RSS Reader App Category

Winner: Reeder by Silvio Rizzi

Second Place: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.
Third Place: Pulse News for iPhone by Alphonso Labs Inc

 


Best Navigation App Category

Winner: City Maps 2Go by Ulmon GmbH

Second Place: Waze GPS & traffic – Social, f… by Waze Inc.
Third Place: TomTom U.S.A. by TomTom International BV

 


Best Travel App Category

Winner: Trippy by Trippy.com

Second Place: FlightTrack Pro – Live Fligh… by Ben Kazez
Third Place: Where To? – Discover your next… by FutureTap GmbH

 


Best Transportation App Category

Winner: Routesy Pro Bay Area San Franc… by Pixelcup

Second Place: Transit Maps by Felt Tip Inc.
Third Place: Maplets — Maps for All Natio… by Zaia Design

 


Best App for Locals Category

Winner: Localscope by Cynapse

Second Place: HotZNow by Closer by Closer
Third Place: Yelp by Yelp

 


Best Productivity App Category

Winner: OmniFocus for iPad by The Omni Group

Second Place: Evernote by Evernote
Third Place: Textastic Code Editor by Alexander Blach

 


Best Task Management App Category

Winner: Wunderlist by 6 Wunderkinder

Second Place: OmniFocus for iPad by The Omni Group
Third Place: 2Do: Tasks Done in Style by Guided Ways Technologies Ltd

 


Best Calendar App Category

Winner: Pocket Informant (Calendar, Ta… by Web Information Solutions, Inc.

Second Place: Cozi Family Organizer by Cozi
Third Place: Virtual Office Pro by iTECH DEVELOPMENT SYSTEMS INC.

 


Best Mobile Office App Category

Winner: Quickoffice Pro HD – edit of… by Quickoffice, Inc.

Second Place: Pages by Apple
Third Place: Documents To Go® Premium – Of… by DataViz, Inc.

 


Best Business App Category

Winner: Daylite Touch by Marketcircle

Second Place: Scanner Pro: scan multipage do… by Readdle
Third Place: ReaddleDocs (documents/attachm… by Readdle

 


Best Remote Access App Category

Winner: VNC Viewer by RealVNC

Second Place: Wyse PocketCloud Pro (Remote … by Wyse Technology Inc.
Third Place: TeamViewer for Remote Control by TeamViewer

 


Best Information Organization App Category

Winner: ThinkBook – Write, Plan, Outli… by Bitolithic Pty Ltd

Second Place: Evernote by Evernote
Third Place: HanDBase Database Manager by DDH Software, Inc

 


Best Writing App Category

Winner: Penultimate by Cocoa Box Design LLC

Second Place: Pages by Apple
Third Place: Daedalus Touch by The Soulmen

 


Best Music Service App Category

Winner: Spotify by Spotify Ltd.

Second Place: Pandora Radio by Pandora Media, Inc.
Third Place: gMusic: A Google Music player by IIS

 


Best Music App Replacement Category

Winner: Spotify by Spotify Ltd.

Second Place: Groove by Zikera
Third Place: AUPEO! Personal Radio – Free… by Aupeo GmbH

 


Best Music Info App Category

Winner: SoundTracking by Schematic Labs

Second Place: Shazam Encore by Shazam Entertainment Ltd.
Third Place: Hound by SoundHound, Inc.

 


Best Weather App Category

Winner: swackett by AGLogic, LLC.

Second Place: RadarScope by Base Velocity, LLC
Third Place: The Weather Channel® by The Weather Channel Interactive

 


Best Shopping App Category

Winner: ShopSavvy (Barcode Scanner and… by ShopSavvy, Inc.

Second Place: Amazon Mobile by AMZN Mobile LLC
Third Place: AppShopper by AppShopper.com, LLC

 


Best Retail App Category

Winner: Amazon Mobile by AMZN Mobile LLC

Second Place: Delivery Status touch, a packa… by Junecloud LLC
Third Place: Apple Store by Apple

 


Best Financial App Category

Winner: iBank by IGG Software, LLC

Second Place: Saver ~ Control your Expenses by Alex Solonsky
Third Place: Mint.com Personal Finance – … by Mint.com

 


Best Cooking App Category

Winner: iCookbook – thousands of nam… by Publications International, Ltd.

Second Place: Whole Living Smoothies for iPh… by Callaway Digital Arts, Inc.
Third Place: Simply Organic HD by Blockdot, Inc.

 


Best E-Reader App Category

Winner: GoodReader for iPhone by Good.iWare Ltd.

Second Place: iBooks by Apple
Third Place: Kindle – Read Books, Magazin… by AMZN Mobile LLC

 


Best Comic App Category

Winner: Pocket God Comics by iVerse Media

Second Place: CIA : Operation Ajax by Cognito Comics
Third Place: Comics by comiXology

 


Best Coffee Table Book App Category

Winner: The Magic of Reality by Random House

Second Place: 7 Billion by National Geographic Society
Third Place: NYPL Biblion: World’s Fair by The New York Public Library

 


Best Medical App Category

Winner: WebMD by WebMD

Second Place: Medscape by WebMD
Third Place: iTriage by Healthagen LLC

 


Best Reference App Category

Winner: Articles by Sophiestication Software

Second Place: Audubon Birds – A Field Guide … by Green Mountain Digital
Third Place: WolframAlpha by Wolfram Alpha LLC

 


Best Blogging App Category

Winner: Blogsy by Fomola

Second Place: Tumblr by Tumblr
Third Place: WordPress by Automattic

 


Best Sports App Category

Winner: ScoreMobile by The Score

Second Place: iFooty Plus by Jeremy Debate
Third Place: iFish Alberta by The App Door

 


Best Augmented Reality App Category

Winner: Star Wars Arcade: Falcon Gunne… by THQ Inc.

Second Place: Star Walk – 5 Stars Astronomy … by Vito Technology Inc.
Third Place: Localscope by Cynapse

 


Best Video Watching App Category

Winner: CineXPlayer = The best way to … by NXP Software B.V.

Second Place: ProPlayer – the video player by Azurcoding
Third Place: Netflix by Netflix, Inc.

 


Best Health App Category

Winner: Eat This, Not That! Restaurant… by Rodale, Inc.

Second Place: MyMoodTracker by Aspyre Solutions
Third Place: intelli-Diet App | Weight Loss… by Barracuda Partners, LLC

 


Best Fitness App Category

Winner: All-in YOGA: 300 Poses & Yoga … by ARAWELLA CORPORATION

Second Place: Nike+ GPS by Nike, Inc.
Third Place: Cyclemeter GPS Bike Computer f… by Abvio Inc.

 


Best Wallpaper App Category

Winner: Pimp Your Screen – Your Device… by Apalon

Second Place: Magic Window – Living Pictures by Jetson Creative LLC
Third Place: iScreens – Pimp My Home Screen… by 2010 EnjoyApps Studios

 


Best Ringtone App Category

Winner: Ringtone DJ by AppAnnex, LLC

Second Place: 9,999 Ringtones Uncensored PRO by No Tie, LLC
Third Place: AutoRingtone Pro Text-To-Speec… by No Tie, LLC

 


Best Toy App Category

Winner: ZombieBooth: 3D Zombifier by MotionPortrait, Inc.

Second Place: Hiding Hannah by Squeaky Frog
Third Place: Make A Zombie by Skunk Brothers GmbH

 


Best Joke App Category

Winner: Ow My Balls! by Jetson Creative LLC

Second Place: Buzzhole by Blockdot, Inc.
Third Place: iFunny :) by Okrujnost’

 


Best DJ App Category

Winner: djay by algoriddim

Second Place: Tap DJ – Mix and Scratch your … by Laan Labs
Third Place: I Am T-Pain 2.0 by Smule

 


Best Musicians App Category

Winner: NanoStudio by Blip Interactive Ltd

Second Place: Loopy HD by A Tasty Pixel
Third Place: GarageBand by Apple

 


Best Musical Instrument App Category

Winner: GarageBand by Apple

Second Place: GuitarStudio by Frontier Design Group
Third Place: NanoStudio by Blip Interactive Ltd

 


Best Music Teaching App Category

Winner: Pluto Learns Piano by Pluto Games, Inc.

Second Place: DoReMi 1-2-3 by Creativity Inc.
Third Place: Capo by SuperMegaUltraGroovy

 


Best Photo App Category

Winner: Camera+ Â by tap tap tap

Second Place: Camera Plus Pro by Global Delight Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Third Place: Instagram by Burbn, Inc.

 


Best Video App Category

Winner: 1TapVideo – Instant Video reco… by MaPaCoPa

Second Place: Video Star by Frontier Design Group
Third Place: FiLMiC Pro by Cinegenix, LLC

 


Best Photo Editing App Category

Winner: FX Photo Studio by MacPhun LLC

Second Place: Snapseed by Nik Software, Inc.
Third Place: Filterstorm by Tai Shimizu

 


Best Video Editing App Category

Winner: Video Star by Frontier Design Group

Second Place: iMovie by Apple
Third Place: Silent Film Director by MacPhun LLC

 


Best Photo Sharing App Category

Winner: iUploader for Facebook, Twitte… by SiVola, LLC

Second Place: Instagram by Burbn, Inc.
Third Place: FX Photo Studio by MacPhun LLC

 


Best Video Sharing App Category

Winner: Camera Plus Pro by Global Delight Technologies Pvt. Ltd

Second Place: Flickr by Yahoo!
Third Place: Video Time Machine by Original Victories, Inc.

 


Best Artistic App Category

Winner: SketchBook Pro for iPad by Autodesk Inc.

Second Place: procreate by Savage Interactive Pty Ltd
Third Place: Brushes – iPhone Edition by Steve Sprang

 


Best Generative Art App Category

Winner: Codea by Two Lives Left

Second Place: Tiltoria by Mindbrix
Third Place: Gravilux by Scott Snibbe Studio, Inc.

 


Best Infant App Category

Winner: Baby’s Musical Hands by Streaming Colour Studios

Second Place: ABCDay (Read, Write, Play and … by Vostrix Interactive
Third Place: Ewe Can Count by Claireware Software

 


Best Kids App Category

Winner: A Charlie Brown Christmas by Loud Crow Interactive Inc.

Second Place: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps
Third Place: Manu by RJDM Studios

 


Best Young Adults App Category

Winner: Textfree with Voice – free tex… by Pinger, Inc.

Second Place: iStudiez Pro by iStudiez Team
Third Place: Cut the Rope: Experiments by ZeptoLab UK Limited

 


Best Elementary Student App Category

Winner: Splash Math – 3rd grade worksh… by StudyPad, Inc.

Second Place: AWEsum! by NOMAD Apps
Third Place: 2BME Firefighter by 2BME Studios

 


Best Middle School Student App Category

Winner: iLearn: US States by Jumper Mobile

Second Place: Math Evolve by Zephyr Games
Third Place: Multiplying Acorns HD – Tasty … by Operatio

 


Best High School Student App Category

Winner: inClass by OneZeroWare

Second Place: CourseNotes by Dear Panda LLC
Third Place: Math Ref by Happy Maau Studios, LLC

 


Best College Student App Category

Winner: iStudiez Pro by iStudiez Team

Second Place: PDF Reader Pro Edition for iPa… by iTECH DEVELOPMENT SYSTEMS INC.
Third Place: Codea by Two Lives Left

 


Best Adult Education App Category

Winner: TED by TED Conferences

Second Place: Stitcher Radio by Stitcher, Inc.
Third Place: Mathemagics – Mental Math Tric… by Blue Lightning Labs

 


Best Teacher App Category

Winner: Edmodo by Edmodo

Second Place: PDF Reader Pro Edition for iPa… by iTECH DEVELOPMENT SYSTEMS INC.
Third Place: TeacherCast Pro: Educational P… by TeacherCast

 


Best Parenting App Category

Winner: iRewardChart: Parents Reward T… by Gotclues, Inc

Second Place: Chore Pad HD by Nannek
Third Place: iAllowance (Allowance, Chores … by Jump Gap Software

 


Best Kid Distraction App Category

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com

Second Place: I Hear Ewe – Animal Sounds for… by Claireware Software
Third Place: Bugs and Buttons by Little Bit Studio, LLC.

 


Best Special Needs App Category

Winner: Proloquo2Go by AssistiveWare

Second Place: Simplex Spelling HD – English … by Pyxwise Software Inc.
Third Place: So Much 2 Say – Picture Commun… by Close 2 Home Apps, LLC

 


Most Innovative Game Category

Winner: Where’s My Water? by Disney

Second Place: Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcer… by Capybara Games Inc.
Third Place: Tiny Wings by Andreas Illiger

 


Best Game Graphics Category

Winner: Anomaly Warzone Earth HD by Chillingo Ltd

Second Place: Infinity Blade II by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Third Place: Modern Combat 3: Fallen Nation by Gameloft

 


Best Game Controls Category

Winner: Real Racing 2 by Firemint Pty Ltd

Second Place: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios
Third Place: daWindci by Reality Twist GmbH

 


Best Game Soundtrack Category

Winner: World of Goo HD by 2D BOY

Second Place: Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcer… by Capybara Games Inc.
Third Place: 9mm by Gameloft

 


Best Multiplayer Game Category

Winner: Super Stickman Golf by Noodlecake Studios Inc

Second Place: Disc Drivin’ by Pixelocity Software LLC
Third Place: Charadium II HD by On5

 


Most Addictive Game Category

Winner: Tiny Wings by Andreas Illiger

Second Place: Temple Run by Imangi Studios, LLC
Third Place: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios

 


Best Free to Play Game Category

Winner: SpellCraft School of Magic by Appy Entertainment, Inc.

Second Place: Zombie Farm by The Playforge, LLC
Third Place: Temple Run by Imangi Studios, LLC

 


Best Casual Game Category

Winner: Tiny Wings by Andreas Illiger

Second Place: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd
Third Place: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios

 


Best Lead Character Category

Winner: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios

Second Place: Scribblenauts Remix by Warner Bros.
Third Place: Talking Tom Cat by Out Fit 7 Ltd.

 


Best Game Series Category

Winner: ZENONIA® 4 by GAMEVIL Inc.

Second Place: HECTOR: Badge of Carnage Ep1 by Straandlooper
Third Place: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com

 


Best Action Game Category

Winner: Zombie Gunship by Limbic Software

Second Place: Battle Bears Royale by SkyVu Pictures
Third Place: Modern Combat 3: Fallen Nation by Gameloft

 


Best Adventure Game Category

Winner: Hamlet or the Last Game withou… by Alawar Entertainment, Inc

Second Place: Kaptain Brawe: A Brawe New Wor… by G5 Entertainment
Third Place: Junk Jack by Jack

 


Best Arcade Game Category

Winner: Super Crossfireâ„¢ HD by Chillingo Ltd

Second Place: Jetpack Joyride by Halfbrick Studios
Third Place: League of Evil by Ravenous Games

 


Best Board Game Category

Winner: Charadium II by On5

Second Place: Carcassonne by TheCodingMonkeys
Third Place: War on Terror by TerrorBull Games Ltd

 


Best Card Game Category

Winner: BANG! the Official Video Game by Palzoun & SpinVector

Second Place: Card Drop: Solitaire Reloaded! by Kuyi Mobile
Third Place: UNOâ„¢ by Gameloft

 


Best Casino Game Category

Winner: Card Ace: Casino by Self Aware Games

Second Place: World Series of Poker Hold’e… by Glu Games Inc.
Third Place: Full Deck Hold’Em by GRL Games

 


Best Dice Game Category

Winner: Gua-Le-Ni by Double Jungle S.a.s.

Second Place: Gamebook Adventures: Temple of… by Tin Man Games
Third Place: IQ Knights by HandyGames

 


Best Educational Game Category

Winner: LetterSchool by Boreaal

Second Place: Math Evolve by Zephyr Games
Third Place: Pluto Learns Piano by Pluto Games, Inc.

 


Best Family Game Category

Winner: Cover Orange by FDG Entertainment

Second Place: Chicktionary for iPad by Blockdot, Inc.
Third Place: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd

 


Best Kids Game Category

Winner: Trashers by RGH Games LLC

Second Place: Roxie’s a-MAZE-ing Vacation Ad… by OCG Studios
Third Place: Catch that Bird by GameFactory

 


Best MMO Game Category

Winner: Star Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC

Second Place: GraalOnline Era by EUROCENTER
Third Place: GraalOnline Classic by EUROCENTER

 


Best Music Game Category

Winner: Groove Coaster by TAITO Corporation

Second Place: L-FUN 45 by Dolores Entertainment SL
Third Place: Tap Tap Revenge 4 by Tapulous, Inc.

 


Best Puzzle Game Category

Winner: Where’s My Water? by Disney

Second Place: Magnetic Billiards: Blueprint by Zee 3 Limited
Third Place: Cut the Rope: Experiments by ZeptoLab UK Limited

 


Best Racing Game Category

Winner: Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing by SEGA

Second Place: Real Racing 2 by Firemint Pty Ltd
Third Place: Asphalt 6: Adrenaline by Gameloft

 


Best Retro Game Category

Winner: Another World – 20th Anniversa… by Bulkypix

Second Place: Alien Space Retro by Owens Rodriguez
Third Place: NBA JAM by EA SPORTSâ„¢ by Electronic Arts

 


Best Role Playing Game Category

Winner: SpellCraft School of Magic by Appy Entertainment, Inc.

Second Place: DragonVale by Backflip Studios
Third Place: Mage Gauntlet by Rocketcat Games

 


Best Simulation Game Category

Winner: Zombie Gunship by Limbic Software

Second Place: MetalStorm: Wingman by Z2Live, Inc
Third Place: Game Dev Story by Kairosoft Co.,Ltd

 


Best Sports Game Category

Winner: Touchgrind BMX by Illusion Labs

Second Place: HOMERUN BATTLE 2 by Com2uS Inc.
Third Place: Football Manager Handheldâ„¢ 2… by SEGA

 


Best Strategy Game Category

Winner: Anomaly Warzone Earth HD by Chillingo Ltd

Second Place: Legendary Wars by Liv Games
Third Place: Battleheart by Mika Mobile, Inc.

 


Best Trivia Game Category

Winner: MovieCat! – Movie Trivia Game by OtherWise Games

Second Place: CrossWire — an explosive tri… by Blockdot, Inc.
Third Place: Triple Entendre by The Van Buren Boys

 


Best Word Game Category

Winner: SpellTower by Zach Gage

Second Place: War of Words Free – the crossw… by Wolf Studios, LLC
Third Place: Charadium II HD by On5

 

Posted in: Blog