Today we are proud to announce the winners of the 2010 Best App Ever Awards! This year we got nearly 500,000 votes for the 609 final nominees.

We started the Best App Ever Awards in 2008 as a way to help recognize great apps from big and small developers. This year saw a record number of both nominations and votes. Thanks to everyone who nominated or voted for an app.

Check back Monday, we’ll announce our HUGE promo code contest to celebrate all of the nominees.


Best App Ever Category

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC
Third Place: Pocket Frogs by NimbleBit


Most Innovative App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Word Lens by Quest Visual
Second Place: EpicWin by supermono limited
Third Place: Instagram by Burbn, Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.
Second Place: AmpKit+ by Agile Partners
Third Place: Air Video – Watch your videos anywhere! by InMethod s.r.o.


Best Visual Design Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Camera+ by tap tap tap
Second Place: Convertbot – The Amazing Unit Con… by Tapbots
Third Place: On this day… historical events an… by Sophiestication Software

iPad Division

Winner: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.
Second Place: 2Do: Tasks Done in Style by Guided Ways Technologies Ltd
Third Place: Pages by Apple Inc.


Best Use of iOS Hardware Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Shop Savvy Barcode Scanner by Big in Japan
Second Place: Flashlight+ by More Blu Sky
Third Place: Star Walk – 5 Stars Astronomy Guide by Vito Technology Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Second Place: Instapaper by Marco Arment
Third Place: PopOut! The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Loud Crow Interactive Inc.


Best Navigation App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: NAVIGON MobileNavigator Europe by NAVIGON AG
Second Place: TomTom U.S.A. by TomTom International BV
Third Place: Geocaching by Groundspeak Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Waze – Social GPS navigation, tra… by Waze Inc.
Second Place: NAVIGON MobileNavigator USA by NAVIGON AG
Third Place: NAVIGON MobileNavigator North America by NAVIGON AG


Best Social Networking App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Instagram by Burbn, Inc.
Second Place: WhatsApp Messenger by WhatsApp Inc.
Third Place: 9,999 Ringtones Uncensored PRO by No Tie, LLC

iPad Division

Winner: TextNow – Unlimited Free Texting an… by Enflick, Inc.
Second Place: Twitter by Twitter, Inc.
Third Place: Friendly Plus for Facebook by Oecoway Inc.


Best Publication App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Reeder by Silvio Rizzi
Second Place: Instapaper by Marco Arment
Third Place: MobileRSS Pro ~ Google RSS News Reader by NibiruTech Limited

iPad Division

Winner: Instapaper by Marco Arment
Second Place: Pulse News Reader by Alphonso Labs Inc.
Third Place: Zinio Magazine & Book Reader by Zinio


Best News App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Stitcher Radio by Stitcher, Inc.
Second Place: Reeder by Silvio Rizzi
Third Place: iDygest by Dygest Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Flipboard by Flipboard Inc.
Second Place: Reeder for iPad by Silvio Rizzi
Third Place: Pulse News Reader by Alphonso Labs Inc.


Best Travel App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Where To? – GPS points of interest by FutureTap
Second Place: Trip Journal by iQapps
Third Place: The Cartographer by A Tasty Pixel

iPad Division

Winner: FlightTrack Pro – Live Flight Sta… by Ben Kazez
Second Place: Fotopedia Heritage by Fotonauts Inc.
Third Place: Yelp by Yelp


Best Productivity App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: 2Do: Tasks Done in Style by Guided Ways Technologies Ltd
Second Place: Dropbox by Dropbox
Third Place: LogMeIn Ignition by LogMeIn, Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Todo for iPad by Appigo
Second Place: Pocket Informant HD (Calendar & Tasks) by Web Information Solutions, Inc.
Third Place: Penultimate by Cocoa Box Design LLC


Best Musical App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: NanoStudio by Blip Interactive Ltd
Second Place: Reactable mobile by Reactable Systems SL
Third Place: Ocarina by Smule

iPad Division

Winner: MorphWiz by Jordan Rudess: Wizdom Music, LLC
Second Place: iBone – the Pocket Trombone by Spoonjack
Third Place: Reactable mobile by Reactable Systems SL


Best Photography App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Camera+ by tap tap tap
Second Place: PhotoCaddy – photography tips, help… by Aspyre Solutions
Third Place: FX Photo Studio by MacPhun LLC

iPad Division

Winner: Filterstorm by Tai Shimizu
Second Place: PhotoPal by MacPhun LLC
Third Place: Diptic by Peak Systems


Best Artistic App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Hipstamatic by Synthetic Corp
Second Place: Style Studio : Fashion Designer by XMG Studio Inc.
Third Place: SpinArt by 7twenty7 LLC

iPad Division

Winner: SketchBook Pro by Autodesk Inc.
Second Place: ArtStudio for iPad – draw, paint an… by Lucky Clan
Third Place: ArtRage by Ambient Design Ltd.


Best eBook App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: iBooks by Apple Inc.
Second Place: Kindle by Amazon.com
Third Place: Green Eggs and Ham – Dr. Seuss by Oceanhouse Media

iPad Division

Winner: iBooks by Apple Inc.
Second Place: The Cat in the Hat – Dr. Seuss by Oceanhouse Media
Third Place: GoodReader for iPad by Good.iWare Ltd.


Best Reference App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Articles – The Wikipedia App by Sophiestication Software
Second Place: IMDb Movies & TV by IMDb
Third Place: AppShopper by AppShopper.com, LLC

iPad Division

Winner: IMDb Movies & TV by IMDb
Second Place: AppShopper by AppShopper.com, LLC
Third Place: MyFood – Nutrition Facts by Pomegranate Software


Best Educational App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Math Bingo by ABCya.com
Second Place: TeachMe: Kindergarten by 24x7digital LLC
Third Place: Pocket Universe: Virtual Sky Astronomy by Craic Design

iPad Division

Winner: Math Bingo by ABCya.com
Second Place: Star Walk for iPad – interactive as… by Vito Technology Inc.
Third Place: TED by TED Conferences


Best Kids App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Grimm’s Rapunzel – 3D Interactive P… by Ideal Binary, Ltd.
Second Place: Stack the States by Dan Russell-Pinson
Third Place: Voices 2 ~ fun voice changing! by tap tap tap

iPad Division

Winner: Stack the States by Dan Russell-Pinson
Second Place: Grimm’s Rapunzel – 3D Interactive P… by Ideal Binary, Ltd.
Third Place: PopOut! The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Loud Crow Interactive Inc.


Best Young Adults App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: inClass by OneZeroWare
Second Place: iStudiez Pro by Andriy Kachalo & Michael Balashoff
Third Place: NASA App by NASA

iPad Division

Winner: iStudiez Pro by Andriy Kachalo & Michael Balashoff
Second Place: inClass by OneZeroWare
Third Place: The Elements: A Visual Exploration by Element Collection, Inc


Best Parenting App Category

iPhone Division

Winner: iRewardChart: Parents Reward Tracke… by Gotclues, Inc
Second Place: Kidopolis by Apps for Parents, LLC
Third Place: HomeRoutines by Wunderbear

iPad Division

Winner: iStudiez Pro by Andriy Kachalo & Michael Balashoff
Second Place: Chore Pad HD by Nannek
Third Place: Serving Sizer Pro Recipe Cards for … by Creative Algorithms


Most Innovative Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd
Third Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC

iPad Division

Winner: Osmos for iPad by Hemisphere Games
Second Place: The Incident by Big Bucket Software
Third Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC


Best Game Graphics Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Real Racing 2 by Firemint Pty Ltd
Second Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Third Place: Spirits by Spaces of Play

iPad Division

Winner: Zen Bound® 2 Universal by Secret Exit Ltd.
Second Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Third Place: Osmos for iPad by Hemisphere Games


Best Game Controls Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Tilt to Live by One Man Left
Third Place: Mirror’s Edgeâ„¢ by Electronic Arts

iPad Division

Winner: The Incident by Big Bucket Software
Second Place: Alien Space by Owens Rodriguez
Third Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC


Best Multiplayer Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Fruit Ninja by Halfbrick Studios
Second Place: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC
Third Place: Words With Friends by Newtoy Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC
Second Place: Carcassonne by TheCodingMonkeys
Third Place: SCRABBLE for iPad by Electronic Arts


Best Casual Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd
Third Place: Slice It! by Com2uS Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Super 7 by No Monkeys
Second Place: Angry Birds HD by Chillingo Ltd
Third Place: Slice It! by Com2uS Inc.


Best Action Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Trucks and Skulls by Appy Entertainment, Inc.
Second Place: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Third Place: Gun Bros by Glu

iPad Division

Winner: Infinity Blade by Chair Entertainment Group, LLC
Second Place: Trucks and Skulls HD by Appy Entertainment, Inc.
Third Place: Alien Space by Owens Rodriguez


Best Arcade Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd
Third Place: Trucks and Skulls by Appy Entertainment, Inc.

iPad Division

Winner: Angry Birds HD by Chillingo Ltd
Second Place: Trucks and Skulls HD by Appy Entertainment, Inc.
Third Place: Fruit Ninja HD by Halfbrick Studios


Best Family Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Angry Birds by Clickgamer.com
Second Place: Carcassonne by TheCodingMonkeys
Third Place: Mandala Memory by The DuKode Studio

iPad Division

Winner: Carcassonne by TheCodingMonkeys
Second Place: Doodle Rain HD by RMF Games
Third Place: MONOPOLY for iPad by Electronic Arts


Best MMO Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC
Second Place: GraalOnline Classic by EUROCENTER
Third Place: My Kingdom by Chillingo Ltd

iPad Division

Winner: Pocket Legends (3D MMO) by Spacetime Studios, LLC
Second Place: Dungeon Defenders: First Wave by Trendy Entertainment
Third Place: GraalOnline Classic by EUROCENTER


Best Retro Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Commodore 64 by Manomio LLC
Second Place: ZX Spectrum: Elite Collection by Elite Systems Ltd
Third Place: Jenga by NaturalMotion

iPad Division

Winner: Sword Of Fargoal Legends by Chillingo Ltd
Second Place: Edge by Mobigame
Third Place: Pinball HD by OOO Gameprom


Best Puzzle Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Cut the Rope by Chillingo Ltd
Second Place: Edge by Mobigame
Third Place: Trainyard by Matt Rix

iPad Division

Winner: Edge by Mobigame
Second Place: Creatures & Castles by hiive
Third Place: Mahjong Artifacts: Chapter 2 HD by G5 Entertainment


Best Racing Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Real Racing 2 by Firemint Pty Ltd
Second Place: Drag Racer: Pro Tuner by XMG Studio Inc.
Third Place: Reckless Racing by Electronic Arts

iPad Division

Winner: Need for Speedâ„¢ Hot Pursuit for iPad by Electronic Arts
Second Place: Real Racing HD by Firemint Pty Ltd
Third Place: Need for Speed Shift for iPad by Electronic Arts


Best Strategy Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Plants vs. Zombies by PopCap Games, Inc.
Second Place: Sentinel 3: Homeworld by Origin8
Third Place: Carcassonne by TheCodingMonkeys

iPad Division

Winner: Sentinel 3: Homeworld by Origin8
Second Place: Plants vs. Zombies HD by PopCap Games, Inc.
Third Place: Shanghai Mahjong by MobileAge


Best Word Game Category

iPhone Division

Winner: Words With Friends by Newtoy Inc.
Second Place: Word Solitaire: Aurora by Candywriter
Third Place: SCRABBLE by Electronic Arts

iPad Division

Winner: Word Solitaire HD by Candywriter
Second Place: SCRABBLE for iPad by Electronic Arts
Third Place: Charadium by On5

Posted in: Blog

Tagged with: ,